Monday, May 28, 2018

Grabbngo Privacy Policy

NOTE: Our privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”)is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. By using this mobile application (“App”), you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use our App. By mere use of the App, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms of Use. 1. Collection of Personally Identifiable Information and other Information When you use our App, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our App to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the App. Cookies We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the App to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. Cookies are small files placed on your mobile phone that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a cookie. If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as your physical location, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details. If you choose to leave feedback or post messages where possible, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the App, we may collect such information into a file specific to you. We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up an account with us. While you can browse some sections of our App without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing a request for services offered on the App) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers. Permissions in Android App To use your camera in order to help you locate your pickup point using augmented reality. This feature might not be available to all users. To use your microphone in order to help you board your Shuttl seamlessly. To access the information about your phone\'s identity to help prevent fraud and provide you with a better experience. The app cannot be used without this permission. To access your email address to get a more personalized experience. To access your contacts to make it easy for you to transfer money to your friends. 2. Use of Demographic / Profile Data / Your Information We use personal information to provide the services you request. To the extent we use your personal information to market to you, we will provide you the ability to opt-out of such uses.1 We use your personal information to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; help promote a safe service; collect money; measure consumer interest in our services, inform you about offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our terms and conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. In our efforts to continually improve our service offerings, we collect and analyse demographic and profile data about our users' activity on our App. We identify and use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our App. Your IP address is also used to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information. We will occasionally ask you to complete optional surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience at our App. 3. Sharing of personal information We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates to help detect and prevent identity theft, fraud and other potentially illegal acts; correlate related or multiple accounts to prevent abuse of our services; and to facilitate joint or co-branded services that you request where such services are provided by more than one corporate entity. Those entities and affiliates may not market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-in. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public. We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur, that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information. 4. Security Precautions Our App has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. 5. Choice/Opt-Out We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account. If you want to remove your contact information from our lists, please write to us at support@grabbngo.com Please note that you shall have the option to review the information as provided by you from time to time and to correct/ amend any information provided accordingly. 6. Your Consent By using the App and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the App in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. 7. Third Party Services We are using the Google Places API for Android. Please check their privacy policy here. 8. Grievance Officer In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below: Super Highway Lab Private Limited Address: 948, Jayanagr 9th Block, Bangalore, Karnataka - 560042 Time:10 AM – 6 PM (Monday – Friday) 9. Intellectual Property Rights You agree that we are the sole owner or lawful licensee of all the rights to the App and its content. App content means its design, layout, text, images, graphics, sound, video etc. All title, ownership and intellectual property rights in the App and its content shall remain with us. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion and without any obligation, to make improvements to, or correct any error or omissions in any portion of the App. Material on App is solely for your personal, non-commercial use. You must not copy, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit or distribute such material in any way, including by email or other electronic means and whether directly or indirectly and You must not assist any other person to do so. You acknowledge that without the prior written consent of the owner, modification of the materials, use of the materials on any other website or networked computer environment or use of the materials for any purpose other than personal, non-commercial use is a violation of the copyrights, trademarks and other proprietary rights, and is prohibited. Any use for which You receive any remuneration, whether in money or otherwise, is a commercial use. 11. Governing Law & Jurisdiction This Privacy Policy and your use of our App shall be governed in all respects by the laws of India and the courts in Delhi alone shall have the jurisdiction to entertain any dispute arising out of this Privacy Policy.